Articles Posted in Trucking litigation
[…] Time is of the essence as it is essential to take early action to preserve evidence. We are prepared to fight the good fight against trucking and companies that are determined to avoid and delay payment of legitimate claims.
Continue reading →

Published on:

As a trucking accident trial lawyer, I occasionally see trucking companies try to evade responsibility for their driver. Generally, that is covered adequately by 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 which in the interstate trucking context defines “employee” to include “an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle.”

But when a really devious trucking company comes up with a scheme to try to evade that responsibility, we can fall back on what courts used before enactment of that “statutory employee” rule.